CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA, Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a facial massager from China

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated September 25, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc. Additional information was provided via email on September 29 and September 30, 2020.

The merchandise under consideration is a T-Bar Facial Massager, CVS item number 644085. The device is a hand-held, battery powered vibratory massager that provides a light massage to relax the face. It is a single unit device consisting of a matte gold “T” shaped head and a handle. The middle section of the handle is made from aluminum finished in matte plum and the two ends of the handle are made from Kirsite finished in matte gold. The handle contains a compartment which holds a single AA battery powering a motor to cause the t-bar to vibrate. The entire product measures approximately 143 mm in length. The bar measures approximately 34 mm in length and 6 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the T-Bar Facial Massager will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handheld, battery powered massage apparatus. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division